Whale of a Crime
Home   Registration   Schedule   Workshop   Hotel/Travel   Newsletters   Awards   Charity   Book Room
About LCC   Attendees   Panels   Connections   Side Trips   Committee   Volunteering   Sponsors   Advertising

Panel Schedule

Panelists will sign for about half an hour in the Book Room in Regency E-F following each panel.
Panels at Left Coast Crime are not recorded to allow panelists to enjoy the panel while being spontaneous and frank.



THURSDAY
Time Regency A Regency B Plaza A-B Plaza C Other
9:00-11:00 AM Author Speed-Dating (Regency C-D)
Les & Leslie Blatt (M) and 40 Authors, limited seating for 144 fans
11:00-Noon Lunch Break (on your own)
12:00-12:45 PM Rural & Suburban Crime
Fiction

J.G. (Judy) Toews (M)
Susan Bickford
Ricky Bush
Cheryl Hollon
Kay Kendall
Left Coast Crime 101
Lucinda Surber (M)
Colleen Glynn
Bill Gottfried
Toby Gottfried
Linda McNab
Janet Rudolph
What I Wish I Had Known When I Started
Nadine Nettmann (M)
C.J. Box
Blake Crouch
Robyn Harding
John McMahon
Researching the Perfect Crime
Patricia Dusenbury (M)
Vince Keenan (Renee Patrick)
Ann Parker
Judy Penz Sheluk
Katherine Prairie
 
1:15-2:00 PM Law Enforcement Professionals
Mar Preston (M)
Robin Burcell
R.T. Lawton
James L’Etoile
T.K. Thorne
Mixing YA and Crime
Eileen Cook (M)
Leslie Blatt
Marion Crook
Owen Laukkanen
Sheila Sobel
Working with a Co-Writer
Lee Goldberg (M)
Rebecca Grace
Rosemarie Keenan (Renee
Patrick)
Charles Todd (Charles)
Frank Zafiro
Balancing Romance & Plot
Deborah Coonts (M)
Kylie Brant
Sylissa Franklin
Kathryn Jane
Michael Robertson

2:30-3:15 PM Ways To Publish
R.P. Dahlke (M)
Cathy Ace
Anne Barton
Robert Downs
Russell Hill
Medicine & Science
Lisa Preston (M)
D.P. Lyle
Alec Peche
Madona Skaff
Ingrid Thoft
Music & Prose as Theme
Dave Magana (M)
Lisa Alber
Lisa Brackmann
Brian Thornton
Holly West
Supernatural Storytellers
Margaret Dumas (M)
Laura Andersen
Dale Berry
Wendy Fallon
Eileen Magill
 
3:45-4:30 PM Creating Three-Dimensional
Characters

Priscilla Paton (M)
J.D. Allen
David Corbett
Sherry Harris
CJ Verburg
Technology in Crime Fiction
Michael Sherer (M)
Donna Andrews
Mar Preston
Debra Purdy Kong
Gregory C. Randall
Religion in Mysteries
Steve Steinbock (M)
Laurie R. King
Ilene Schneider
Kenneth Wishnia
Suzanne M. Wolfe
Our Past as Inspiration
Claire Booth (M)
Stephen W. Buehler
Amy Peele
Renee Asher Pickup
Sam Wiebe
 
5:00-5:45 PM Don & Jenn Longmuir interviewed by Vicki Delany (Plaza A-B)
6:00-7:30 PM Welcome Reception (Regency C-D)
7:30 PM Dinner (on your own)
7:30–9:30 PM Noir at the Bar (Regency C-D)


Friday
Time Regency A Regency B Plaza A-B Plaza C Other
7:15-8:45 AM Meet the New Authors Breakfast — Hosted by Mike Befeler with the assistance of Les & Leslie Blatt (Regency C-D)
All convention registrants welcome, seating limited.
9:00-9:45 AM Vancouver Noir
Sam Wiebe (M)
R.M. Greenaway
Dietrich Kalteis
Linda L. Richards
Robin Spano
Timothy Taylor
S.G. (Sandra) Wong
Culinary Mysteries
Leslie Karst (M)
Ellen Byron
Peggy Ehrhart
Sarah Fox
Heather Haven
Lefty Best Novel Nominees
Bill Fitzhugh (M)
Lou Berney
Matt Coyle
Lori Rader-Day
Terry Shames
James W. Ziskin
Short Fiction & Novellas
Kate Thornton (M)
M.H. Callway
Miriam Clavir
Merrilee Robson
DJ Wiseman
“One Shots” and
“You Had Me At…

alternate in Oxford-Wales
Shedule & Info
10:15-11:00 AM The Thriller Panel
Kris Calvin (M)
Mike Befeler
Puja Guha
Glen Erik Hamilton
S.J. Rozan
The Editors Panel
Patricia Gussin (M)
Jacque Ben-Zekry
Chantelle Aimée Osman
Zoe Quinton
Stacy Robinson
Lefty Historical Award Nominees
Bill Gottfried (M)
Rhys Bowen
David Corbett
Laurie R. King
Sujata Massey
Ann Parker
Iona Whishaw
Social Issues in Crime Fiction
Mia P. Manansala (M)
Susanna Calkins
Libby Klein
Kathy Krevat/Kathy Aarons
Travis Richardson

11:30-12:15 PM Maureen Jennings interviewed by Robin Agnew (Regency C-D)
12:15-1:30 PM Lunch Break (on your own)
1:30-2:15 PM Writing in More than One Genre
Heather E. Ash (M)
Shelley Adina
Mike Befeler
Laura Benedict
C.J. Carmichael
Writing Villains
Bharti Kirchner (M)
Hilary Davidson
Meg Gardiner
David Housewright
Kim Moritsugu
Lefty Debut Award Nominees
Lucinda Surber (M)
Tracy Clark
A.J. Devlin
Dianne Freeman
Keenan Powell
J.G. (Judy) Toews
Detectives of the Past &
Present

John Shepphird (M)
Matt Coyle
Janet Dawson
Carola Dunn
Charles Todd (Caroline)
 
2:45-3:30 PM Unique Protagonists
Dharma Kelleher (M)
Susanna Calkins
Shaun Harris
D.R. Ransdell
Helen Smith
Police in Modern Crime Fiction
Corey Lynn Fayman (M)
Brenda Chapman
Catherine Maiorisi
Barbara Nickless
Gregory C. Randall
Lefty Humorous Award Nominees
Janet Rudolph (M)
Ellen Byron
Kellye Garrett
Timothy Hallinan
Leslie Karst
Cynthia Kuhn
Catriona McPherson
Finding Your Voice on the
Page

David B. Schlosser (M)
William Deverell
Danny Gardner
Rae Franklin James
Terry Shames
 
4:00-4:45 PM Gender Roles in Crime Fiction
Steph Cha (M)
Tracy Clark
Nick Feldman
Zoe Quinton
Eileen Rendahl
Shot in Vancouver: The
Screenwriting Panel

Mark Leiren-Young (M)
Diana R. Chambers
Blake Crouch
Bill Fitzhugh
Howard Michael Gould
Burning Love: The Sex Panel
Holly West (M)
Lou Berney
Rhys Bowen
Lori Rader-Day
James W. Ziskin
International Settings
Jeffrey Siger (M)
Alice K. Boatwright
G.M. Malliet
Sujata Massey
S.J. Rozan

5:15-6:00 PM Cathy Ace interviewed by Catriona McPherson (Recency C-D)
6:00-8:00 PM Dinner Break (on your own)
6:15-7:00 PM Bar Stories: Simon Wood (host), Robin Burcell, David Corbett, Timothy Hallinan, Catriona McPherson, David B. Schlosser (Plaza A-B)
8:00-9:30 PM Shaftesbury Film Night: Shipwreck, A Murdoch Mysteries Prequel (Regency C-D)


Saturday
Time Regency A Regency B Plaza A-B Plaza C Other
7:15-8:45 AM Breakfast (Regency C-D)
All convention registrants welcome, seating limited.
9:00-9:45 AM Managing Your First Year as an Author
Gordon Warnock (M)
Terri Bischoff
Robert Gussin
Dana Killion
Carl Vonderau
The Ecology Panel
Sara J. Henry (M)
Dave Butler
Robert Lopresti
Mark Stevens
Gregory Zeigler
The Historical Panel
Michael Kurland (M)
Annamaria Alfieri
Maureen Jennings
Vince Keenan (Renee Patrick)
Iona Whishaw
Bringing Heart to Dark
Stories

Josh Stallings (M)
Timothy Hallinan
Barbara Petty
Thomas Pluck
Robin Templeton
“One Shots” and
“You Had Me At…

alternate in Oxford-Wales
Shedule & Info
10:15-11:00 AM Writing in the #MeToo Era
Dara Carr (M)
Ian Hamilton
Kelly Oliver
Laurie Rockenbeck
Lono Waiwaiole
Crafting Twists & Reveals
Rob Hart (M)
Ashley Dyer
Harry Hunsicker
A.J. McCarthy
Thomas Perry
The Liars Panel
Jay Stringer (M)
Kellye Garrett
Dharma Kelleher
David Mikkelson
Nadine Nettmann
The Legal System
Ted Hertel (M)
William Deverell
Debra H. Goldstein
Kenneth Isaacson
Keenan Powell
 
11:30-12:15 PM C.J. Box interviewed by Ingrid Thoft (Recency C/D)
12:15-1:30 PM Lunch Break (on your own) Award Ballots due by 1:30 PM
1:30-2:15 PM M Is for Memories: Remembering Sue Grafton, hosted by Cathy Ace (Regency C-D)
2:45-3:30 PM Writing Serial Killers
Shannon Kirk (M)
C.J. Box
Ashley Dyer
Peggy Townsend
Loreth Anne White
Amateur Sleuths
Judy Penz Sheluk (M)
Ana Manwaring
Liz Osborne
Cindy Sample
Nancy Tingley
The Match Game
Chantelle Aimée Osman (M)
Lee Goldberg
Howard Michael Gould
Glen Erik Hamilton
Catriona McPherson
The Great Outdoors
Dave Butler (M)
Ellie Alexander
Christine Carbo
Owen Laukkanen
Margaret Mizushima
 
4:00-4:45 PM Keeping a Series Alive
Janice MacDonald (M)
Anne Cleeland
Mary Jane Maffini/Victoria Abbott
Jeffrey Siger
Marty Wingate
Thrillers in the Modern Age
Robin Spano (M)
Mysti Berry
James McCrone
Rick Mofina
Catharine Riggs
The Humour Panel
Craig Faustus Buck (M)
Cindy Brown
E.J. Copperman
Mike McCrary
Ovidia Yu
Animals in Mysteries
Pamela Beason (M)
Donna Andrews
Mary Lee Ashford (Sparkle Abbey)
Mary Feliz
Waverly Fitzgerald
Whale of a Game– Regency C
Lucinda Surber (M)
Colleen Glynn
Linda McNab
5:15-6:00 PM Four Dyslexics & an Aphantasiac Talk Writing
Jacque Ben-Zekry (M)
Jamie Mason
Josh Stallings
Jay Stringer
Simon Wood
Northern Exposure: Canada & the Pacific Northwest
Bernadette Calonego (M)
Marty Allen
Baron Birtcher
A.J. Devlin
Warren C. Easley
The Cozy Panel
Susan C. Shea (M)
Barbara Barrett
Julia Henry/J.A. Hennrikus
Janice Peacock
Angela Sanders
Unforgettable Women in the Genre
Sean Carswell (M)
Michele Drier
Katherine Bolger Hyde
Elizabeth Little
Wendy Roberts
 
6:30-7:30 PM Silent Auction Final Bidding & Cash Bars (Balmoral & Regency Foyer)
7:30-9:30 PM Lefty Awards Banquet (Regency A-B-C-D)


Sunday
Time Regency A Regency B Regency C Regency D
9:00-9:45 AM Law Enforcement Research
Elizabeth Bass/Liz Freeland (M)
Barbara Joyce-Hawryluk
Doc Macomber
L.F. Robertson
Robin C. Stuart
Setting as Character
Bryan Robinson (M)
John Billheimer
Vinnie Hansen
Elena Hartwell
Heather Young
Psychiatric Disorders in Crime Fiction
Amber Cowie (M)
Barbara Fradkin
Craig Henebury
Ellen Kirschman
Dänna Wilberg
Academic & Bookstore Mysteries
Andy Weinberger (M)
Vicki Delany/Eva Gates
Edwin Hill
Cynthia Kuhn
Christopher Lord
10:15-11:00 AM How You Can Be Part of Left Coast Crime
Lucinda Surber (M)
Left Coast Crime Standing Committee Members
The Gang Discusses Writing Ghosts, Hauntings & Horror
Scotti Andrews (M)
Margaret Lucke
Margaret Morse
Jo Perry
S.G. Redling
PR & Marketing Ideas
Sue Trowbridge (M)
Kimberley Cameron
Linda Joffe Hull
Jane Ubell-Meyer
Linda Wiken
Not So Traditional Traditionals
Anne Louise Bannon (M)
Becky Clark
R.E. Donald
Marsali Taylor
Ingrid Thoft
11:30-12:30 PM Guest of Honour Closing Panel (Regency C-D)
Matt Coyle (M), Cathy Ace, C.J. Box, William Deverell, Maureen Jennings, Don & Jenn Longmuir
12:30 PM So long, farewell, auf Wiedersehen, goodbye…See you next year in San Diego, California for Murder Is a Beach

Whale of a Crime Home