Honolulu Havoc

Panel Schedule

Note: Panelists will sign for half an hour in the Palace Lounge following each panel.
THURSDAY
Time Tapa 1 Tapa 2 Tapa 3 Honolulu 1 Honolulu 2
9:00-11:00 AM   Author Speed-Dating (Tapa 3)
Les & Leslie Blatt (M) and 40 Authors
Limited seating for 144 fans
   
11:15-11:45 AM       Left Coast Crime 101: First-Timer Panel Primer
Lucinda Surber (M)
Gay Coburn Gale
Bill Gottfried
Toby Gottfried
Janet Rudolph
 
12:00-12:45 PM British Sleuths: Their cup of deadly tea
Catriona McPherson (M)
Rhys Bowen
Susanna Calkins
Anne Cleeland
Leo McNeir
Writing About Hawaii: Surf's up. A crime wave?
Terry Ambrose (M)
Laurie Hanan
Leslie Karst
Katharine M. Nohr
Mark Troy
  Horror & Sci-Fi: You give me chicken skin!
Jacque Ben-Zekry (M)
Daniel Boucher
A K Gunn
John Hegenberger
Jonathan Moore
Independent Authors: The naked truth about going it alone
J.J. Lamb (M)
Gail M Baugniet
Lorna Collins
Michael J. Cooper
Angie Fox
1:15-2:00 PM Crime in Exotic Places: Murder on tour
Barry Lancet (M)
Don Bruns
Colin Cotterill
Matt Iden
Gigi Pandian
Amateur Female Sleuths: Tough & terrific
Laurie Fagen (M)
Marla Cooper
Sujata Massey
Nancy Cole Silverman
James W. Ziskin
  Wined & Dined To Death: Ooh! Did that taste funny?
Denise (Deni) Dietz (M)
Catherine Bruns
Sarah M. Chen
Maya Corrigan
Nadine Nettman
Real-Life Experience: Authors tell all
Brian Thornton (M)
Annie Hogsett
James M. Jackson
Terry Odell
Robin Templeton
2:30-3:15 PM The Innocence Project: Freeing the wrongly convicted
Leslie S. Klinger (M)
Virginia (Ginny) Hench
Laurie R. King
Historical Mysteries: Centuries of secrets
Noel Hynd (M)
Rebecca Cantrell
Ann Parker
Susan Spann
Ovidia Yu
  The Traditional Cozy: Coffee & dunnits
Cathy Ace (M)
Julie Chase
Janet Finsilver
Tonya Plank
Diane Vallere
Marketing Challenges: Book’s done, what now?
Susan Lynn Kingsbury (M)
Jacque Ben-Zekry
Kris Calvin
Morgan Hannah MacDonald
Denise Grover Swank
3:45-4:30 PM Lifetime Achievement Honorees Faye Kellerman & Jonathan Kellerman interviewed by Jesse Kellerman (Tapa 1)
5:30-7:00 PM Welcome Reception
7:00 PM Dinner (on your own)
8:00 PM Charlie Chan Movie Night: The Black Camel (1931) and Charlie Chan in Honolulu (1938) with hosts Les Blatt & Rochelle Staab (Tapa 1)

Friday
Time Tapa 1 Tapa 2 Tapa 3 Honolulu 1 Honolulu 2
7:30-9:00 AM Meet the New Authors Breakfast — Hosted by Mike Befeler & Rochelle Staab (Tapa 1) Program 7:45-8:45 AM
. All convention registrants welcome, seating limited.
9:15-10:00 AM
YA & Mid-Grade Novels: The young and the restless
Leslie Blatt (M)
Kelley Armstrong
Pamela Beason
Catherine Paul (aka Evelyn Cirincione)
Penny Warner
Lefty Award Nominees: Best Historical Mystery
Bill Gottfried (M)
Rhys Bowen
Susanna Calkins
Laurie R. King
Catriona McPherson
Ann Parker
Criminal Side of Religion: The holy vs. the unholy
Susan Spann (M)
Michael J. Cooper
Jesse Kellerman
Sharan Newman
Kenneth Wishnia
Short Stories: Compact & powerful
Mysti Berry (M)
Jane Petersen Burfield
Sarah M. Chen
Eleanor Cawood Jones
Travis Richardson
10:30-11:15 AM Lefty Award Nominees: Best Humorous Mystery
Todd Borg (M)
Donna Andrews
Ellen Byron
Heather Haven
Diane Vallere
Sustaining Life in a Series: A shot of penicillin between books
Anne Cleeland (M)
Mary Feliz
J.J. Lamb
Melissa F. Olson
Rochelle Staab
Reviewers & Critics: Are authors at their mercy?
Jen Forbus (M)
Les Blatt
Daniel Boucher
Dru Ann Love
Jane Stillwater
Society’s Shame: The underserved public
Robert Rosenwald (M)
Terry Ambrose
Merrilee Robson
Mark Wheaton
Ovidia Yu
In Other Languages: Do translators get it right?
Ragnar Jonasson (M)
Jeannette Bauroth
R.E. Donald
Jeffrey Siger
Denise Grover Swank
11:45-12:30 PM Toastmaster Laurie R. King interviewed by Catriona McPherson (Tapa 1)
12:30-1:45 PM Lunch Break (on your own)
1:45-2:30 PM Lefty Award Nominees: Best Debut Mystery
Lucinda Surber (M)
Sarah M. Chen
Marla Cooper
Alexia Gordon
Nadine Nettmann
Thrillers & Killers: A murderous world
Kathryn Johnson
(aka Mary Hart Perry) (M)
William C. Gordon
Dennis Keating
Jonathan Moore
Reavis Z. Wortham
Criminal Justice: The FBI & other Feds
Martin Edwards (M)
Joel Fox
Kimberley Howe
Arthur Kerns
David Putnam
Private Investigators: Eye to eye with the P.I.
Allen Eskens (M)
Maia Chance
Vinnie Hansen
John Hegenberger
Susan Lynn Kingsbury
Romance & Crime Collide: Desire, dread & hot sex
Ellen Byron (M)
Lizbeth Hartz
A.J. Llewellyn
Tonya Plank
3:00-3:45 PM Lefty Award Nominees: Best Mystery
Janet Rudolph (M)
Matt Coyle
Gigi Pandian
Terry Shames
James W. Ziskin
Riveting Suspense: Tales to keep us up at night
Larry Mild (M)
Colin Cotterill
Harry Hunsicker
Sheldon Siegel
Dana Stabenow
Drama & Comedy: A funny thing happened on the way to the murder
Heather Haven (M)
Parnell Hall
Jeanette Hubbard
Cindy Sample
Brian Thornton
Professional Lady Sleuths: Don’t mess wit dese dames
Robin Templeton (M)
D.V. Berkom
Corey Lynn Fayman
Nancy Cole Silverman
Linda Townsdin
Specialized Police Work: A different kind of cop
Gail M Baugniet (M)
Ellen Kirschman
Doc Macomber
Lisa Preston
Patricia Smiley
4:15-5:00 PM Guest of Honor Colin Cotterill interviewed by Toastmaster Laurie R. King (Tapa 1)
5:30 PM Dinner (on your own)
7:45 PM Hilton Fireworks
8:00-9:15 PM Hibiscus & Homicide: A Mystery Fundraiser (Honolulu 3)
Original Charlie Chan story by Linda Griffiths-Gish (Cordelia Smyth mysteries) to benefit Read-Aloud America, suggested donation $10
Saturday
Time Tapa 1 Tapa 2 Tapa 3 Honolulu 1 Honolulu 2
7:30-9:00 AM Honoring Jonathan Kellerman Continental Breakfast (Tapa 1) Program begins at 7:45 AM
All convention registrants welcome, seating limited.
9:15-10:00 AM   Performing Sleuths: Standing ovations
Corey Lynn Fayman (M)
Stephen W. Buehler
Joseph Clifford
Alexia Gordon
D.R. Ransdell
Sinister Criminals: Dark (noir) and devastating
Kenneth Wishnia (M)
Matt Coyle
Laurie R. King
Terry Shames
Mark Troy
Hawaii's Own Authors: Creating havoc in paradise
A.J. Llewellyn (M)
Rebecca Cantrell
Dawn Casey
Lizbeth Hartz
Jane Lasswell Hoff
How Coauthors Cope: Lovey-dovey or strictly business?
R. Franklin James (aka Rae James) (M)
Waverly Fitzgerald (aka Waverly Curtis)
Patricia Gussin
Rosemary Mild
D.V. Whytes
10:30-11:15 AM Media Madness: TV, radio & stage
Diana R. Chambers (M)
Ellen Byron
Laurie Fagen
Lee Goldberg
Elena Hartwell
Hawaii Crime Series: History of the Opium Trade
John Madinger, U.S. Treasury Agent (Ret.) (Presenter)
Paranormal & Supernatural: Unearthly people abound
Margaret C. Morse (M)
Margaret Lucke
Melissa F. Olson
Catherine Paul (aka Evelyn Cirincione)
Emma Raveling
Police Procedurals: “You have the right to remain silent…”
Terry Odell (M)
R.E. Donald
Allen Eskens
J.L. Hughes
Patricia Smiley
Publishers: The changing scene
Barbara Peters (M)
Robert Gussin
Mary Jane Haake
Baird Nuckolls
Robert Rosenwald
11:45-12:30 PM The Gorgeous Outdoors: Rugged & dangerous
Frankie Bow (M)
Christine Carbo
Madeleine Harris-Callway
Ann Parker
Dana Stabenow
Hawaii Crime Series: Policing in Hawaii from Kamehameha I to today
Eddie Croom, Retired Officer (Presenter)
Attorneys & Crime: Mouthpiece to mouthpiece resuscitation
Charles Rosenberg (M)
Warren C. Easley
William C. Gordon
Katharine M. Nohr
Jeffrey Siger
Medicine: Take two crimes and call me in the morning
Lisa Preston (M)
John Burley
A K Gunn
Ellen Kirschman
Bette Golden Lamb
D.P. Lyle
Golden Age Mysteries: Are they still pertinent?
Maryglenn McCombs (M)
Martin Edwards
Kathryn Johnson (aka Mary Hart Perry)
Ragnar Jonasson
Steve Steinbock
12:30-1:45 PM Lunch Break (on your own) Award Ballots due by 1:30 PM
1:45-2:30 PM Liars Panel: Authors’ secret lives
Rhys Bowen (M)
Donna Andrews
Lee Goldberg
Parnell Hall
Catriona McPherson
Hawaii Crime Series: The Real Hawaii Five-O
David Putnam (Presenter)
Sidekick Pets & Wild Animals
James M. Jackson (M)
Sparkle Abbey (Anita Carter)
Pamela Beason
Denise (Deni) Dietz
Janet Finsilver
Dana Stabenow
Foreign Intrigue: Spies, counterterrorism & conspiracy
Kimberley Howe (M)
Todd Borg
Noel Hynd
Barry Lancet
Sujata Massey
Millennials Are into Fantasy: Can we woo them back?
Lourdes Venard (M)
Diana R. Chambers
Lorna Collins
Laurie Hanan
James W. Ziskin
3:00-3:45 PM Favorite Heroes & Villains: Why we remember them
Penny Warner (M)
Mike Befeler
Susanna Calkins
Colin Cotterill
Augie Hicks
Thievery: Arts, relics & gems
Julie Chase (M)
Cathy Ace
Dale Berry
Betty Hechtman
Sybil Johnson
Meet Charlie Chan: The man & his creator
Rochelle Staab (M)
Les Blatt
Hal Glatzer
Cheating the Public: Political & white-collar fraud
Kris Calvin (M)
Mysti Berry
Robert Downs
Cathy Perkins
Tim Tigner
Small Town Felonies: Big-time crime
Leslie Karst (M)
Maya Corrigan
Nadine Nettmann
Cindy Sample
Reavis Z. Wortham
4:15-5:00 PM Guest of Honor Dana Stabenow interviewed by The Danamaniacs: Carolyn Bright, Sandy Nolfi, Cathy Obbema, Cathy Rose (Tapa 1)
6:30-7:30 PM Silent Auction Final Bidding & Cash Bars in Palace Lobby
7:30-9:30 PM Awards Banquet (Tapa1 & 2)
Sunday
Time Tapa 1 Tapa 2 Tapa 3    
9:00-9:45 AM Creating Characters Beyond an Author’s Culture
Joel Fox (M)
Frankie Bow
Hal Glatzer
Jesse Kellerman
Margaret C. Morse
Novel Plotting: Clever twists & turns
Terry Shames (M)
Elena Hartwell
R. Franklin James (aka Rae James)
Margaret Lucke
Tim Tigner
Crazy Crimes: Screw-ups to die for
Don Bruns (M)
Donna Andrews
Alexia Gordon
Heather Haven
Jenn McKinlay

 

 
10:15-11:00 AM Left Coast Crime 202: How to get more involved
Lucinda Surber (M)
Left Coast Crime Standing Committee Members:
Les Blatt, Leslie Blatt, Gay Coburn Gale, Colleen Glynn, Bill Gottfried, Toby Gottfried, Noemi Levine, Linda McNab, Janet Rudolph, Stan Ulrich, Thom Walls
Anatomy of Violence: What it takes to kill someone
Harry Hunsicker (M)
John Burley
Matt Coyle
Ellen Kirschman
David Putnam
Police Forensics: Ain’t science wonderful?
D.V. Whytes (M)
Arthur Kerns
Jane Lasswell Hoff
Charles Rosenberg
Mike Spencer

 

 
11:30-12:30 PM Guests of Honor Closing Panel (Tapa 1)
Lee Goldberg (M)
Colin Cotterill
Faye Kellerman
Jonathan Kellerman
Laurie R. King
Dana Stabenow
12:30-12:45 PM So long, farewell, auf Wiedersehen, goodbye…See you next year in Reno, Nevada, at Crime on the Comstock!

Honolulu Havoc Home

Contact WebMaster
Copyright © 20152017 Left Coast Crime 2017: Honolulu Havoc